Click HERE to Download Resume 

Theatre

Don't Let The Pigeon Drive The Bus (wp)        Duckling/Puppy             Dir. Jerry Whiddon                  – The Kennedy Center

Fences                                                                   Rose                                Dir. Timothy Douglas              – Fords Theatre

Queens Girl in Africa                                          Jacqueline                       Dir. Paige Hernandez              – Everyman Theatre

Queens Girl in Africa (wp)                                  Jacqueline*                     Dir. Paige Hernandez              – Mosaic Theater Company

*2019 Helen Hayes Award, Outsanding Lead Actress

An Octoroon                                                        Dido                                 Dir. Nataki Garrett                  – Woolly Mammoth Theater Company

The Father                                                            Woman                           Dir. David Muse                       –Studio Theater 

Users Guide to Hell: Feat. Bernard Madoff    Female Residents          Dir. Michole Biancasino         – Project Y Theatre Company

Falling Out of Time (wp)                                     Woman                           Dir. Derek Goldman                –Theater J  

Broken Fences  (wp)                                           D                                      Dir. Alex Levy                            – Ballybeg Theatre Company
Clybourne Park                                                   Francine/Lena                Dir. Timothy Douglas             – Pioneer Theatre Company

Mr Burns (wp)                                                     Bart                                  Dir. Steve Cosson                    – Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Gem of The Ocean                                            Mary                                 Dir. Jennifer L. Nelson            
– Hangar Theatre Company

Ruined                                                                 Salima                              Dir. Maria Mileaf                     – Philadelphia Theatre Company

In Darfur                                                             Hawa*                              Dir. Derek Goldman               – Theatre J

*2011 Helen Hayes Award, Outstanding Lead Actress

Clybourne Park                                                 Francine/Lena                 Dir. Edward Sobel                   The Arden Theatre Company

Stick Fly                                                              Taylor                               Dir. Vincent Lancisi                 – Everyman Theatre

Pretty Fire                                                          Charlayne*                      Dir. Scot Reese                        – African Continuum Theatre Company

*2006 Helen Hayes Nomination, Outstanding Lead Actress

Cinderella                                                          Cinderella                        Dir. Janet Standford               – Imagination Stage

Looking for Roberto Clemente (wp)              Charlie                              Dir. Kate Bryer                       – Imagination Stage

Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters                        Nyasha                             Dir. Jennifer Nelson               – Imagination Stage                          

The Bluest Eye                                                  Claudia                             Dir. David Muse                     – Theatre Alliance

The Mineola Twins                                          Agent                                Dir. Daryl Jones                       – Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

The Book Club Play (wp)                                 Lily                                     Dir. Nick Olcott                       – Round House Theatre Company

Barrio Girrrl! (wp)                                            Odette                               Dir. Peter Flynn                      – The Kennedy Center

Alice (wp)                                                           Betty/Mrs. Rump             Dir. Shirley Jo Finney             – The Kennedy Center

The Brand New Kid (wp)                                 Ellie                                    Dir. Nick Olcott                       – The Kenndy Center 

Knuffle Bunny (wp)                                         Mom                                  Dir. Rosemary Newcott          – The Kenndy Center          

 

(wp) = world premier

 

Classical Theatre

As You Like It                                                  Rosalind                           Dir. Jef Hall-Flavin                   – The Kennedy Center
Much Ado About Nothing                            Margaret                          Dir. PJ Paparelli                       – The Shakespeare Theatre Company
The Taming of the Shrew                             Curtis/Widow                  Dir. Rebecca Taichman          – The Shakespeare Theatre Company
The Taming of the Shrew                             Curtis/Widow                  Dir. David Muse                      – The Shakespeare Theatre Company

Training & Workshops

The University of Maryland, College Park (Performance)

London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts (LAMDA)

Labyrinth Theatre Company

Improv Olympic (iO)

Annoyance Theater Company

Awards

Maryland State Arts Commission Individual Artist Award 2019

Outstanding Lead Actress, Helen Hayes Award Recipient 2019

Outstanding Lead Actress, Helen Hayes Award Recipient 2011

DC Arts Commission Arts and Humanities Individual Fellowship 2007 

Outstanding Lead Actress, Helen Hayes Nomination 2006